Bagga v. FL Receivables Trust 2002-A
[…] Furthermore, he points out that Captec never demanded the return of the equipment and that Schwartz admitted in a deposition that Bagga returned some of the equipment, information that was not provided to the Cameron County authorities. Finally, he argues that he had the tacit approval and effective consent of Captec to move the equipment. In essence, Bagga distinguishes his case from Martin asserting that he never admitted to the objective elements of the crime for which he was indicted.

There are two ways of violating Texas Penal Code § 32.33. While it is unclear which portion of § 32.33 Bagga was indicted for violating, the most logical subsection is § 32.33(b), which states as follows:

A person who has signed a security agreement creating a security interest in property or a mortgage or deed of trust creating a lien on property commits an offense if, with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest or lien, he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value of the property.

§ 32.33(e) states as follows:
A person who is a debtor under a security agreement, and who does not have a right to sell or dispose of the secured property or is required to account to the secured party for the proceeds of a permitted sale or disposition, commits an offense if the person sells or otherwise disposes of the secured property, or does not account to the secured party for the proceeds of a sale or other disposition as required, with intent to appropriate (as defined in Chapter 31) the proceeds or value of the secured property. A person is presumed to have intended to appropriate proceeds if the person does not deliver the proceeds to the secured party or account to the secured party for the proceeds before the 11th day after the day that the secured party makes a lawful demand for the proceeds or account.

Citing Digby, Plaintiff goes on to argue that probable cause did not exist because the defendants failed to provide a full and fair disclosure to the Cameron County authorities. Digby involved a malicious prosecution claim made by a borrower against a bank and its officers and directors.