Index Nos. 20142/2018E 303712/2016
[…] Defendant Doring cross moved for the same relief. The moving parties submitted the transcripts of the deposition testimony of the parties. The parties testified that the subject motor vehicle accident happened in Montgomery County. They also testified they are residents of the State of Massachusetts. At no point did any of the parties live or work in Bronx County. Also, defendants submitted the relevant police accident report, which confirms that the accident took place in Montgomery County, New York.
Plaintiff Diane Bagg opposes the motion and cross motion.
CPLR 327(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."