2023-1960
[…] Petitioner bears the burden of proving entitlement to retirement benefits. Cheeseman v. OPM, 791 F.2d 138, 141 (Fed. Cir. 1986).
To establish eligibility for a CSRS annuity, petitioner must satisfy two statutory prerequisites: (1) five years of creditable civilian service, and (2) "at least one of his last two years of federal service in a covered position-i.e., service that is subject to the Civil Service Retirement Act." Lledo v. O.P.M., 886 F.3d 1211, 1213 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (emphasis added); 5 U.S.C. § 8333(a)-(b) ("An employee or Member must complete . . . at least 1 year of creditable civilian service during which he is subject to this subchapter.").
The Board held that Bagat failed to satisfy the second prerequisite and was thus ineligible for a CSRA annuity.