2023-1960
[…] Bagat argues that his failure to make a timely deposit is excusable and does not undermine his eligibility for an annuity. Petition at 8 (discussing Mata v. OPM, 652 Fed.Appx. 931 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (non-precedential)). Bagat's argument is misplaced. He is ineligible for an annuity not based on his having failed to make a timely deposit, but because his employment was not covered by the CSRA.
Bagat also argues that 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c) and 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a) converted his creditable service to covered service. Bagat is incorrect. 5 U.S.C. § 8334(c) allows an employee "credited with civilian service after July 31, 1920, for which retirement deductions or deposits have not been made" to make a deposit, but that provision excludes employees like Bagat, who were only employed in intermittent or indefinite positions and says nothing about expanding the category of persons eligible for a CSRA annuity. 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a) allows an employee to include "[p]eri-ods of creditable