98-CV-1845.
[…] See Gissendanner v. Menifee, 975 F. Supp. 249, 251 (W.D.N.Y. 1997) ("The B.O.P.'s discretion in making classification decisions is virtually unfettered."). See also, Rosenberg v. Meese, 622 F. Supp. 1451, 1470 (S.D.N.Y. 1983); Smith v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons, 1996 WL 43556, (D.D.C. Jan. 31, 1996) (citing Reno v. Koray, 515 U.S. 50, 60, 115 S.Ct. 2021, 2027, 132 L.Ed. 46 (1995) and Finocchiaro v. James, 1988 WL 140865, *4, (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 21, 1988)). This court finds no abuse of discretion in the BOP's interpretation of its program statement. Therefore, Ground Four should be dismissed.
18 U.S.C. § 4081 provides as follows:
The Federal penal and correctional institutions shall be so planned and limited in size as to facilitate the development of an integrated system which will assure the proper classification and segregation of Federal prisoners according to the nature of the offenses committed, the character and mental condition of the prisoners, and such other factors as should be considered in providing an individualized system of discipline, care, and treatment of the persons committed to such institutions.
WHEREFORE, based on the findings in the above Report-Recommendation, it is
RECOMMENDED that the motion to dismiss be GRANTED.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1) and Local Rule 72.1(c), the parties have ten days within which to file written objections to the foregoing report.