Bafford v. Bafford
[…] Id. (quoting Child Support Enforcement Admin. v. Shehan, 148 Md. App. 550, 556, 813 A.2d 334 (2002)).
Reichert v. Hornbeck, 210 Md. App. 282, 316 (2013).

Child support awards are governed by FL § 12-204, which provides guidelines for determining support obligations proportionate to the income of each parent. It also "specifies the expenses that shall or may be added to the basic support obligation, including expenses for private education." Ruiz v. Kinoshita, 239 Md. App. 395, 429 (2018). FL § 12-204(i)(1) provides that "any expenses for attending a special or private elementary or secondary school to meet the particular educational needs of the child" "may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes[.]"

FL § 12-204 was amended by the General Assembly during the 2020 Legislative Session. 2020 Md. Laws Ch. 142. Those amendments, however, do not alter the subsection pertinent to this appeal. Id.