DA 17-0567
[…] Section 53-21-128(1)(c), MCA ; In re D.L.B ., ¶ 8.
¶8 If the district court finds that the individual continues to suffer from a mental disorder and requires commitment under any of the criteria of § 53-21-126(1), MCA, then the court shall order commitment in accordance with § 53-21-127, MCA. Section 53-21-128(1)(d), MCA ; In re D.L.B ., ¶ 9. To extend a prior involuntary mental health commitment the statutes require district courts to make specific findings of fact. In re D.L.B ., ¶ 10. Section 53-21-119(1), MCA, also provides, "A person may waive the person’s rights, or if the person is not capable of making an intentional and knowing decision, these rights may be waived by the person’s counsel and friend of respondent ...."
¶9 Here, it is clear that the parties and the Court were proceeding under a stipulation.