No. CV 16-01903-PHX-DMF
[…] Having considered Plaintiff's motion, Plaintiff's supporting declaration and other materials submitted, which address each of the Eitel factors (Docs. 24, 24-1, 24-2, 25, 26), and having reviewed the well-pled factual allegations in the Complaint (Doc. 1), the Court concludes that default judgment is appropriate in this case. Successful litigants under the Federal Odometer Act, 49 U.S.C. § 32701, et seq. are entitled to three times their actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater, and to reasonable attorney's fees and costs. See 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a) and (b). Plaintiff seeks statutory damages against Defendant Villa in the amount of $10,000, which is appropriate to the claim.
"A person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater." 49 U.S.C.A. § 32710(a) (West)
"The court shall award costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to the person when a judgment is entered for that person." 49 U.S.C.A. § 32710(b) (West).
Therefore, the Court recommends that Plaintiff's motion be granted to the extent that he seeks $10,000.00 in statutory damages under the Federal Odometer Act, 49 U.S.C. § 32701, et seq.