BAEZ v. VISITING NURSE SERVICE OF N.Y. FAMILY CARE SER
[…] The most likely candidate is New York's Labor Law, which prohibits "retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee ... discloses ... to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety, or which constitutes health care fraud," N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2), as well as "retaliatory action against any employee because the employee ... discloses ... to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer ... that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." Id. § 741(2). It is an essential element of both sections that the adverse action have been taken as a result of the employee's reporting.