99 Civ. 3333 (RCC)(KNF)
[…] See 20 C. F. R. 404.900. Since the remand of this case to the BIA would be without prejudice to the petitioner's assertion of any claims concerning his social security benefits after he exhausts his administrative remedies, respondents assert, the court need not retain jurisdiction of the matter.
III. DISCUSSION
Prior to the enactment of the Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act ("AEDPA") in 1996, certain aliens were entitled to apply for a waiver of deportation pursuant to § 212(c). Section 212(c), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(c), stated:
"Aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence who temporarily proceeded abroad voluntarily and not under an order of deportation, and who are returning to a lawful unrelinquished domicile of seven consecutive years, may be admitted in the discretion of the Attorney General. . .8 U.S.C. § 1182(c) (repealed in 1996) (quoted in St. Cyr, 533 U.S. at 295, 121 S.Ct. at 2276).