99 Civ. 3333 (RCC)(KNF)
[…] After removal hearings, an Immigration Judge ("IJ") determined that Baez was removable as charged and that, based on his criminal record, Baez was statutorily ineligible for any relief from removal. Accordingly, the IJ ordered Baez removed to the Dominican Republic.
The statutory definition of "aggravated felony" incorporates other statutory definitions. See United States v. Pornes-Garcia, 171 F.3d 142, 145 (2d Cir. 1999). 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) defines "aggravated felony" as, among other things, a "crime of violence," as that phrase is used in 18 U.S.C. § 16. That provision of Title 18 informs that a "crime of violence" is an "offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force" against the person of another. 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).
Baez appealed the IJ's decision to the BIA. On appeal, Baez claimed, among other things, that he was entitled to relief from removal under § 212(c), which was in effect at the time of his 1993 conviction.