Nos. 84-1471, 84-1830.
[…] These cases present essentially the same question that was before the Fifth Circuit in Woodson v. Commissioner, 651 F.2d 1094 (5th Cir. 1981), rev'g 73 T.C. 779 (1980): whether distributions from pension or profit-sharing plans that are no longer qualified under section 401(a) can enjoy the favorable treatment accorded to qualified plans. While Woodson involved capital gains treatment allowed under section 402(a)(2), that section is applicable only to an "employee trust described in section 401(a), which is exempt from tax under section 501(a)." This is the same language as found in section 402(a)(5). In Woodson, the Fifth Circuit reached the same conclusion as we have.