Nos. 84-1471, 84-1830.
[…] If a trust becomes exempt after a life as a nonexempt trust, the employee at distribution is not taxed on that part of the distribution that reflects contributions that were taxed when the trust was not exempt. See Treas. Reg. § 1.402(a)-1(a)(1)(iv). The tax court determined that a "symmetrical result" required a "harmonizing" of sections 402(a) and (b) so that year-by-year determinations of status are made not only when the trust shifts from nonexempt to exempt status, but also when the trust shifts from exempt to nonexempt status.
Section 402(b) states:
(b) TAXABILITY OF BENEFICIARY OF NONEXEMPT TRUST. — Contributions to an employees' trust made by an employer during a taxable year of the employer which ends within or with a taxable year of the trust for which the trust is not exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be included in the gross income of the employee in accordance with section 83 (relating to property transferred in connection with performance of services), except that the value of the employee's interest in the trust shall be substituted for the fair market value of the property for purposes of applying such section. The amount actually distributed or made available to any distributee by any such trust shall be taxable to him in the year in which so distributions or made available, under section 72 (relating to annuities), except that distributions of income of such trust before the annuity starting date (as defined in section 72(c)(4) shall be included in the gross income of the employee without regard to section 72(e)(1) (relating to amount not received as annuities). A beneficiary of any such trust shall not be considered the owner of any portion of such trust under subpart E of part I of subchapter J (relating to grantors and others treated as substantial owners).
Not only is such a conclusion in conflict with the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, but more important, such a result is inconsistent with very clear congressional purpose.