D057811 Super. Ct. No. 37-2009-00083800- CU-FR-CTL
[…] (First Bank, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 1313; Civ. Code, §§ 1107, 1214; 5 Miller & Starr, supra, § 11:50, pp. 11-170, 11-171.) A subsequent trust deed lienholder who acquires his or her lien interest in this manner is known as a "bona fide encumbrancer." (5 Miller & Starr, supra, § 11:50, p. 11-170.) The subsequent lien interest of a bona fide encumbrancer "is subject to and junior to any prior known [lien] interests." (5 Miller & Starr, supra, § 11:3, pp. 11-18 to 11-19, italics added.)
Civil Code section 1107 provides: "Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded." Civil Code section 1214 provides in part: "Every conveyance of real property . . . is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property . . . in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded."