D057811 Super. Ct. No. 37-2009-00083800- CU-FR-CTL
[…] California courts have long recognized that constructive notice is a legal "fiction." (Lewis v. Superior Court (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1850, 1867 (Lewis).) Ordinarily a recorded document imparts constructive notice to subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers and precludes them from acquiring the property as bona fide purchasers or bona fide encumbrancers without notice, because the law conclusively presumes that a party acquiring an interest in property has notice of the contents of a properly recorded document affecting such property. (Civ. Code, §§ 1213, 1214; First Bank, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 1314; Hochstein v. Romero (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 447, 452 (Hochstein).)
Civil Code section 1213 provides in part: "Every conveyance of real property or an estate for years therein acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees." (Italics added.)
"For constructive notice to be conclusively presumed, the instrument or document must be 'recorded as prescribed by law.' " (First Bank, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 1314, quoting Civ. Code, § 1213 & citing Hochstein, supra, 219 Cal.App.3d at p. 452 & Lewis, supra, 30 Cal.