D057811 Super. Ct. No. 37-2009-00083800- CU-FR-CTL
[…] (5 Miller & Starr, supra, § 11:50, p. 11-170.) The subsequent lien interest of a bona fide encumbrancer "is subject to and junior to any prior known [lien] interests." (5 Miller & Starr, supra, § 11:3, pp. 11-18 to 11-19, italics added.)
Civil Code section 1107 provides: "Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded." Civil Code section 1214 provides in part: "Every conveyance of real property . . . is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property . . . in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded."
"An instrument is deemed to be recorded when, being duly acknowledged or proved and certified, it is deposited in the Recorder's office, with the proper officer, for record." (Civ.