Baer v. Daley (In re Jones)
[…] 25. The Joneses are each a "consumer" as that term is defined by the Kansas Credit Services Organization Act in K.S.A. § 50-1117(b). (Complaint at ¶ 28.)

K.S.A. §§ 50-1116 to 50-1135.

26. The Joneses are also each a "consumer" as that term is defined by the Kansas Consumer Protection Act in K.S.A. § 50-624(b). (Complaint at ¶ 29.)

K.S.A. §§ 50-623 to 50-643.

27. The defendant is a "supplier" as that term is defined by K.S.A. § 50-624(l). (Complaint at ¶ 30.)

28. The dealings between the Joneses and the defendant constitute "consumer transactions" as that term is defined by K.S.A. § 50-624(c). (Complaint at ¶ 31.)

29. The defendant is not entitled to claim the protection of K.S.A. § 50-1116(b), exempting from the provisions of the Kansas Credit Services Organization Act "[a]ny person licensed to practice law in this state acting within the course and scope of such person's practice as an attorney." (Complaint at ¶ 32.)

30. The defendant is a "credit services organization" as that term is defined by K.S.A. § 50-1117(c), because he is "a person who engages in . . . the business of debt management services for a fee, compensation or gain."