Baer v. 400 S. 2nd St. Realties, L.P.
[…] The court denied that part of defendant's motion for retrospective use and occupancy.

The portions of the order amending the caption and staying the action were on consent of plaintiffs.

There is no dispute that at the time the November 18, 2020 order was issued, defendant was in compliance with the timetables set forth in the relevant portion of Multiple Dwelling Law [MDL] § 284, made effective on June 25, 2019, which required the owner of an interim multiple dwelling to: (a) "file an alteration application within nine months from the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand nineteen that amended this paragraph;" (b) take all reasonable and necessary action to obtain an approved alteration permit within twelve months from such effective date;" (c) " achieve compliance with the standards of safety and fire protection set forth in article seven-B of this chapter for the residential portions of the building