Baechler v. Beaunaux
[…] Lybbert v. Grant County, 141 Wash.2d 29, 34, 1 P.3d 1124 (2000). We read the facts and all reasonable inferences from those facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. If the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, and admissions fail to show a genuine issue of material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.

¶ 11 Doctors of Veterinary Medicine are professionals who, like other professionals, must be properly schooled, pass an examination, and then be licensed. RCW 18.92.035 (“The board shall certify to the secretary the names of all applicants who have successfully passed an examination and are entitled to a license to practice veterinary medicine, surgery and dentistry. The secretary shall thereupon issue a license to practice veterinary medicine, surgery and dentistry to such applicant.”); RCW 18.92.070 (stating that a person applying to take the examination must show “by official transcripts or other evidence of graduation from a veterinary college satisfactory to and approved by the board”).