Baechler v. Beaunaux
[…] Id.

¶ 11 Doctors of Veterinary Medicine are professionals who, like other professionals, must be properly schooled, pass an examination, and then be licensed. RCW 18.92.035 (“The board shall certify to the secretary the names of all applicants who have successfully passed an examination and are entitled to a license to practice veterinary medicine, surgery and dentistry. The secretary shall thereupon issue a license to practice veterinary medicine, surgery and dentistry to such applicant.”); RCW 18.92.070 (stating that a person applying to take the examination must show “by official transcripts or other evidence of graduation from a veterinary college satisfactory to and approved by the board”). Veterinary science is a profession, the practice of which includes prescribing or administering drugs and treatments. RCW 18.92.010. It also includes performing operations and manipulating or applying apparatuses or appliances to cure, lessen or correct animal disease or injury.