5-3-2007
[…] (1) Bae contended that a two-thirds majority of the "registered members" was required to amend the bylaws. Bae submitted Exhibit 1, which was the identical translation and certification he had submitted in the first trial. Additionally, Bae argued that Corporations Code sections 5150, 5220, and 5034 required a vote of the members to amend bylaws. Bae claimed that the July 2, 2002, declaration of Grace Han (chair of the bylaws revision committee) that was submitted by KAFLA and Ha was a forgery.
Corporations Code section 5150 reads:
"(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), and Sections 5151, 5220, 5224, 5512, 5613, and 5616, bylaws may be adopted, amended or repealed by the board unless the action would materially and adversely affect the rights of members as to voting or transfer.