Badley v. North Shore University Hospital
[…] Plaintiff also moves for an order setting the amount of the Medicaid Lien, which Notice of Lien from the Human Resources Administration dated March 11, 2008, indicate an outstanding lien of $178,859.25, and a letter and Notice of Lien dated March 12, 2008, indicate that the outstanding lien is $328,692.00, covering a period from October 14, 2002 through November 30, 2007. Plaintiff seeks to have the Medicaid Lien set at the sum of $40,000.00 in accordance with the amount awarded by the jury.

Social Services Law § 104-b, entitled "Liens for public assistance and care on claims and suits for personal injuries," states, in relevant part, the following: