Badley v. North Shore University Hospital
[…] This Court declined to so-order said stipulation, but to the extent that the parties have been precluded from filing the Stipulation of Discontinuance, this Court hereby deems this action discontinued as against all defendant set forth therein, and the parties shall file the stipulation forthwith, together with all appropriate fees, with the Queens County Clerk's Office, if not already filed.

CPLR § 4404(a), the relevant section upon which both defendant Jamaica and plaintiff seek to set aside the verdict, states the following:

(a) Motion after trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court.

Under this section, the Court may set aside a verdict as against the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury has reached an impasse. As this Court has already ruled on the issues of whether the action should be dismissed as to defendant Jamaica based upon Dr. Beaver's discontinuance, as well as the prejudicial effect of allowing testimony regarding plaintiff's subsequent amputation of the left leg three years later, and as the motion does not seek reargument of those issues, those branches seeking to set aside the verdict on those grounds will not be considered.

The power to set aside a jury verdict and order a new trial is an inherent power [Nicastro v. Park, 113 A.D.2d 129 (2nd Dept. 1985)], which is codified in section 4404(a) of the CPLR, which provides, in pertinent part: "After a trial of a cause of action . . . upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and . . . may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence." Notwithstanding this inherent power, this Court respects a jury's verdict and recognizes, as was stated in Nicastro v. Park, supra, 113 A.D.2d at pp. 133-134, that: