Badinger v. Falcon
[…] "'Harassing' is defined as 'the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, sending messages via a third party, or sending letters or pictures.'" Patterson v. Charles, 19-0333, p. 10 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/11/19), 282 So.3d 1075, 1083 (quoting La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(1)). Further, "[a] 'pattern of conduct' means 'a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing an intent to inflict a continuity of emotional distress upon the person.'" Id. (quoting La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(2)).

The party seeking the protective order must prove his/her allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. Patterson, 19-0333, p. 10, 282 So.3d at 1083. See also La. R.S. 46:2135(B).