Badinger v. Falcon
[…] Also, discussion of vandalism was curtailed, as shown in the excerpt from the hearing above.

"The starting point in the interpretation of any statute is the language of the statute itself." Carollo v. Dep't of Transp. &Dev., 21-01670, p. 12 (La. 9/1/22), 346 So.3d 751, 759 (citing M.J. Farms, Ltd. v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 07-2371, p. 13 (La. 7/1/08), 998 So.2d 16, 26-27). The statute provides that "[s]talking is the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress." La. R.S. 14:40.2(A). As we cited previously, "'[h]arassing' is defined as 'the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, sending messages via a third party, or sending letters or pictures.'" Patterson, 190333, p. 10, 282 So.3d at 1083 (quoting La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(1)). This definition specifically includes nonverbal behaviors and the list of potential behaviors is nonexclusive. As such, we find the trial court committed legal error by applying an incorrect interpretation of La.