Badii v. Rick's Cabaret Int'l, Inc.
[…] White v. FCI USA, Inc., 319 F.3d 672, 676 (5th Cir. 2003).

Badii claims that he was discharged for refusing to engage in a criminal conspiracy to violate both section 43.25 of the Texas Penal Code and Dallas City Code § 41A-20.1. Under Texas law, a person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to commit a felony, he "(1) agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and (2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.02.

A person violates section 43.25 of the Texas Penal Code if "knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(b). Sexual performance includes "any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age." Id. § 43.25(a)(1). Performance is additionally defined as "any play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or other visual representation that can be exhibited before an audience of one or more persons." Id. § 43.25(a)(3). Sexual conduct includes "sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Id. § 43.25(a)(2).

Dallas City Code § 41A-20.1 prohibits the admission of minor into sexually oriented businesses. Specifically, it states

(a) A licensee or an operator commits an offense if he knowingly:
(1) allows a minor to enter the interior premises of a sexually oriented business;