finding that remand was necessary because the state court had already entered judgment against the defendants in the case
[…] Hilgeford v. Peoples Bank; 776 F.2d 176, 179 (7th. Cir 1985); Hammond v. Kunard, 889 F. Supp. 1084, 1090 (C.D. Ill. 1994). In arguing that this court has original jurisdiction, defendants seem to rely on 12 U.S.C. § 2277a-7(4)(B), which is section 5.58 of the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987, a federal law that allowed farmers and ranchers to restructure their debts following the financial crisis of the early 1980s. Stahl v. United States Department of Agriculture, 327 F.3d 697, 699 (8th Cir. 2003). Section 2277a-7(4)(B) states:
Jurisdiction. All suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount in controversy, and the Corporation, in any capacity, without bond or security, may remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the United States district court for the district or division embracing the place where the same is pending by following any procedure for removal then in effect.
Defendants seem to assert that plaintiff is the "Corporation" identified in 12 U.S.C. § 2277a-7(4)(B).