7:24-CV-52-WLS
[…] But the Court finds late fees or charges as irrelevant in calculating the amount in controversy. Owners Ins. Co. v. McClung, No. 2:02-CV-168, 2003 WL 23190907, at *2 (N.D.Ga. Dec. 22, 2003); Jackson v. Am. Gen. Fin. Servs., Inc., No: 7:06-CV-19-HL, 2006 WL 839092, at *1 (M.D. Ga. Mar. 27, 2006). The Court also declines to consider the demand for attorney fees to determine whether Defendant satisfied the amount in controversy. Plaintiff s complaint does not allude to attorney's fees based on a contingency fee contract. Plaintiff request fees under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, which permits a jury to award attorney fees where plaintiff has specifically requested fees, and defendant has acted in “bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expenses[.]” O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. What a jury may or may not award is speculation.