BAP No. NV-16-1115-LJuKu Adv. No. 2:15-ap-01035-LED
[…] There can be no claim of prejudice if both parties have briefed the issues in the underlying order. Id. at 415. The Botezatus addressed Badea's reasoning in their answering brief. Therefore, they will not be prejudiced by our review of the Judgment.
Moreover, Botezatus' counsel conceded at oral argument that his clients were not prejudiced by Badea's failure to attach the Judgment to the Notice of Appeal. --------
B. We cannot find that the bankruptcy court clearly erred in denying Badea's discharge under §§ 727(a)(2)(A) or (a)(4) because Badea has not provided an adequate record on appeal.
Sections 727(a)(2)(A) and (a)(4) both require a finding of fraudulent intent. Section 727(a)(2)(A) provides, in relevant part:
The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . . the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged
with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed . . . property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition.
To succeed on a claim for denial of discharge under § 727(a)(2)(A), the plaintiff must show by a preponderance of the evidence (1) that a transfer or concealment took place within one year before the filing of a bankruptcy petition, and (2) the subjective intent of the debtor to hinder, delay or defraud a creditor through the disposition of the property. Retz v. Sampson (In re Retz), 606 F.3d 1189, 1200 (9th Cir. 2010). As direct evidence is rarely available to determine fraudulent intent, certain "badges of fraud" may support such a finding:
(1) a close relationship between the transferor and the transferee; (2) that the transfer was in anticipation of a pending suit; (3) that the transferor Debtor was insolvent or in poor financial condition at the time; (4) that all or substantially all of the Debtor's property was transferred; (5) that the transfer so completely depleted the Debtor's assets that the creditor has been hindered or delayed in recovering any part of the judgment; and (6) that the Debtor received inadequate consideration for the transfer.
Id.
Section 727(a)(4)(A) provides in relevant part: "The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless . . . the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case[,] made a false oath or account." To prevail on a claim under this subsection, the plaintiff must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the debtor made a false oath in connection to the case, (2) that related to a material fact, (3) made knowingly, (4) and fraudulently. In re Retz, 606 F.3d at 1197.