Bade v. United States
[…] Defendant contends that Plaintiff was not given new Letters of Authority (and thus did not resume her duties as personal representative) until June 29, 2011.

Plaintiff contends that her status as personal representative is terminated only by statute. She contends that the "Letters of Authority" function only as proof of her status, but that their expiration does not terminate said status. Termination of a personal representative is effected by statute, specifically Mich. Comp. L. § 700.3608, which states that "[t]ermination of appointment of a personal representative occurs as provided in sections 3609 to 3612. Termination ends the right and power pertaining to the office of personal representative as conferred by this act or a will, except that a personal representative, at any time before distribution or until restrained or enjoined by court order, may perform an act necessary to protect the estate and may deliver property to a successor personal representative." Notably, none of the circumstances denoted in sections 3609 to 3612 apply in this case. In addition, Mich. Comp.