Bade v. United States
[…] Comp. L. § 700.3608, which states that "[t]ermination of appointment of a personal representative occurs as provided in sections 3609 to 3612. Termination ends the right and power pertaining to the office of personal representative as conferred by this act or a will, except that a personal representative, at any time before distribution or until restrained or enjoined by court order, may perform an act necessary to protect the estate and may deliver property to a successor personal representative." Notably, none of the circumstances denoted in sections 3609 to 3612 apply in this case. In addition, Mich. Comp. L. § 700.3610 emphasizes that termination of personal representative status is by action of the court, stating that even in circumstances where a personal representative resigns, "[i]f no one applies or petitions for appointment of a successor personal representative within the time indicated in the notice, the filed statement of resignation is ineffective as a termination of appointment and is effective only upon the appointment and qualification of a successor personal representative."

Other sections of the statute emphasize that a personal representative is terminated only by action of the Probate Court. See Mich. Comp.