Badart v. Dep't of Indus. Relations
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 558 similarly provides: "If upon inspection or investigation the [Department] determines that a person had paid or caused to be paid a wage for overtime work in violation of any provision of this chapter, . . . the [Department] may issue a citation. The procedures for issuing, contesting, and enforcing judgments for citations or civil penalties issued by the [Department] . . . shall be the same as those set out in Section 1197.1." Section 226.3 vests the Department with the authority to assess and recover statutory penalties for violation of the itemized wage statement requirements of section 226. (LaFace, supra, 75 Cal.App.5th at p. 393.)