Badamo v. Johnson
[…] Nevertheless, for purposes of this Court's determination it makes no difference whether the vehicle at issue is characterized as a "moped" or a "goped". What is significant is that the motor scooter operated by the plaintiff at the time of the incident, described by the infant himself as "a metal scooter with one brake and a throttle. . .a shut off, an engine shut off button, and it has a small motor on the back with a place to stand. . .also a seat that you could remove" ( Badamo Tr., p. 16) clearly falls within the general definition of a motor vehicle. According to VTL § 125, a motor vehicle is defined as "every vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power."