Baczewski v. White
[…] Standard applied to motions for summary judgement

A party seeking summary judgment in its favor has the initial burden of setting forth evidentiary facts to prove a prima facie case, such that it would be entitled to judgment in its favor, without the need for a trial. CPLR § 3212; Winegrad v. NYU Medical Center, 64 N.Y.2d 851 (1985); Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 562 (1980). Only if this to his individual unit as well as an undivided interest in the common elements of the parcel, Murphy v. State, 14 A.D.3d 127 (2d Dep't 2004). New York's Real Property Law ("RPL") § 339-g directs that a condominium be treated as real property "for all purposes." New York's Multiple Dwelling Law ("MDL") § 4 (44) defines the term "owner" to include "the owner of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein. . ." MDL § 4 (7) defines a "multiple dwelling" to be a "dwelling which is . . . occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living independently of each other," MDL § 4 (8) extends MDL § 4 (7) to include numerous forms of apartments and "all other multiple dwellings" which are occupied as a rule, for permanent residence purposes.