84041-COA
[…] In addition, Bacon presented mitigating information in a sentencing memorandum, which the district court stated it had thoroughly reviewed. There is no indication in the record that the district court ignored mitigating information, and Bacon did not identify what impalpable or highly suspect evidence the district court relied upon in imposing its sentence. Moreover, Bacon did not demonstrate that the district court punished her for actions unrelated to the crime by improperly considering her prior criminal history and probation violations. See NRS 176.015(6) ("This section does not restrict the authority of the court to consider any reliable and relevant evidence at the time of sentencing."); see also Denson v. State, 112 Nev. 489, 492, 915 P.2d 284, 286 (1996) ("Possession of the fullest information possible concerning a defendant's life and characteristics is essential to the sentencing judge's task of determining the type and extent of punishment.")