Bacon v. State
[…] This appeal followed.

On appeal, Bacon maintains that his complaint should not have been dismissed as to the State under NRCP 4(i), arguing that the State was a proper defendant in the underlying action and that he timely served his complaint on the State. Preliminarily, while Bacon contends that he could bring an action against the State pursuant to NRS 35.010, that statute designates the circumstances in which an action may be brought in the name of the State. In order to bring his claims against the State, Bacon was required to comply with the requirements set forth in NRS 41.031, which governs the State's waiver of its sovereign immunity. In particular, to the extent Bacon brought such claims, he was required to serve both the Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General, and "[t]he person serving in the office of administrative head of the named agency [whose actions were the basis for his suit]." NRS 41.031(2).