Case Number: 109614; Comp. w/109691
[…] On May 19, 2011, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Intervenor "against all of the claims brought by the plaintiffs in this action. The trial court dismissed Plaintiffs' claims against Intervenor.
¶7 Among other things, City argued Plaintiffs' allegations challenging the creation of District are barred by the express provisions of 11 O.S. 2011 §108(D).
Section 39-108 provides:
A. At the hearing of the governing body on the proposed resolution creating a district, any interested person or owner of property to be assessed for the improvement may file a written protest or objection question the:
1. Propriety and advisability of constructing the improvement;
2. Estimated cost of the improvement;
3. Manner of paying for the improvement; and
4. Amount to be assessed against the individual tract or parcel of land.
. . .
D. Within thirty (30) days after the governing body has concluded the hearing; determined the advisability of constructing the improvement and the type and character of the improvement; and created the improvement district, any person who, during the hearing, filed a written protest with the governing body protesting the construction of the improvement may commence an action in district court to correct or set aside the determination of the governing body. After the lapse of thirty (30) days succeeding the determination of the governing body, any action attacking the validity of the proceedings and the amount of benefit to be derived from the improvement, is perpetually barred. . . .
¶8 In Plaintiffs' Objection to City of Tulsa Motion for Summary Judgment, Plaintiffs acknowledged §39-108 provides for a hearing on a proposed resolution creating a district and the process by which an appeal may be taken.