Case Number: 109614; Comp. w/109691
[…] After the lapse of fifteen (15) days after the publication or posting of the ordinance, all actions, which include the defense of confiscation or attack the regularity, validity and correctness of the proceedings, the assessment roll, each assessment contained on the assessment roll, and the amount of the assessment levied against each tract or parcel of land, are perpetually barred.
¶9 Plaintiffs also acknowledged 11 O.S. §39-107, dealing with notice of the creation of a district, provides that any interested person may ascertain in the office of the municipal clerk "the maximum amount of benefit estimated to be conferred on each tract or parcel of land." But they claimed the notice " . . .does not exist so far as plaintiffs know."
Title 11 O.S. 2011 §39-107 provides:
A. The notice as to creating an improvement district shall:
1. Contain the time and place when the governing body shall hold a hearing on the resolution to create the district;
2. Describe the improvement to be constructed and the general location thereof; and
3. State that any interested person may ascertain in the office of the municipal clerk:
a. a description of the property to be assessed, and
b. the maximum amount of benefit estimated to be conferred on each tract or parcel of land.
B. Not more than thirty (30) days nor less than ten (10) days before the day of the hearing, the city clerk, his deputy or the engineer shall mail the notice of the hearing on the proposed district to the owner of the tract or parcel of land to be assessed the cost of the improvement at his last known address. The name and address of the owner of each tract of land shall be obtained from the records of the county treasurer. The notice shall contain a preliminary basis for estimating the assessment. . . Failure of the owner to receive any notice shall not invalidate any of the proceedings authorized in the Improvement District Act.
. . .
Plaintiffs attached the affidavit of Robert G. Green, their attorney.