Case Number: 109614; Comp. w/109691
[…] ¶10 Plaintiffs urged that under the expired district, they were to be provided enhanced street sweeping. Plaintiff Bacon was assessed $150.00 per annum for this service. Under the current District, without any detectable change in service, he is being assessed $2,000.00. Under the expired district, Plaintiff eMarket was assessed $55.00 for street sweeping; under the current District, it is being assessed $1,419.16. They submitted there must be a rational basis between the benefit to their property and the assessment.
Title 11 O.S. 2011 §39-103.1 provides, in part:
A. In addition to those purposes set out in Section 39103 of this title, (§39103 deals with creation of improvement districts) the governing body of any municipality . . . may create one or more districts and levy assessments for the purpose of providing or causing to be provided any maintenance, cleaning, security, shuttle service, upkeep, marketing, management or other services which confer special benefits upon property within the district by preserving, enhancing or extending the value or usefulness of any improvement described in § 39103. . . .