Backer v. Backer
[…] Thus, here, in determining whether Plaintiffs have a claim for tortious interference, we must decide whether they have an adequate remedy in probate court. We conclude that the probate court could have provided an adequate remedy for Plaintiffs' claims relating to the J.O. Trust assets, but not for their claims relating to the Blanche Trust assets or her personal property.

Remedies available to trust beneficiaries under the Missouri Uniform Trust Code ("MUTC") include removal of a trustee or suing the trustee for breach of trust. See § 456.7-706; § 456.10-1001. To remedy a breach of trust, the probate court may "compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means," § 456.10-1001.2(3), or may "void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds," § 456.10-1001.2(9). Certain of Plaintiffs' tortious interference claims allege that David induced Blanche-in her capacity as trustee of the J.O. Trust-to transfer assets from the J.O. Trust to Defendants.