Backer v. Backer
[…] This limit on a tortious interference claim reflects a balance "between the desire to fairly compensate an injured party and the need to preserve the goals of the probate code which purports to provide the exclusive forum for" matters relating to probate and the administration of trusts. McMullin, 761 S.W.2d at 719.

Section 472.020 provides that "[t]he probate division of the circuit court may hear and determine all matters pertaining to probate business . . . and . . . the administration of testamentary and inter vivos trusts ...." All statutory references are to RSMo 2016.

Thus, here, in determining whether Plaintiffs have a claim for tortious interference, we must decide whether they have an adequate remedy in probate court.