03-13-2024
[…] However, Campo argued further, the Tribe could not be made a party on account of their sovereign immunity and so, the petition must be dismissed.
Appellants countered that Campo was not an indispensable party, because its interests in the Boulder Brush Facility portion of the project are adequately represented by Boulder Brush and the Board. They asserted further that Public Resource Code section 21167.6.5, subdivision (d), which provides that "[f]ailure to name potential persons, other than those real parties in interest described in subdivision (a), is not grounds for dismissal pursuant to [s]ection 389," pre-empted Campo's argument under section 389, since the Tribe was not named in the notice of determination, and therefore did not need to be named as a real party in interest in the underlying petition.
Public Resource Code section 21167.6.5, subdivision (a) requires a party challenging a public agency's notice of determination under CEQA to name, as a real party in interest in the petition, "the person or persons identified by the public agency in its notice filed pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 21108 or Section 21152," and Public Resource Code section 21152 requires the Board to file a notice of determination when approving a project following the preparation of a FEIR.
The trial court rejected both arguments, granted Campo's motion to dismiss, and entered a judgment of dismissal.