Civil No. 2:19-cv-323
[…] These regulations are commonly known as the 404(b)(1) Guidelines ("Guidelines"). 40 C.F.R. § 230.10. The Guidelines require that the discharge will not cause significant adverse effects on human health/welfare, aquatic life or the aquatic ecosystem. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c)(1)-(3). Furthermore, the Guidelines prohibit the Corps from granting a permit "if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences." Id. § 230.10(a); see City Club of N.Y. v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs, 246 F. Supp. 3d 860, 865 (S.D.N.Y. 2017).