Civil No. 2:19-cv-323
[…] Id. § 320.4(a)(1); see City Club of N.Y., 264 F. Supp. 3d. at 865.
The "navigable waters" regulated by the CWA includes aquatic resources, such as wetlands. Rapanos v. United States, 547 U.S. 715 (2006).
The Guidelines lay out a clear framework for determining whether an alternative to the proposed discharge site is practicable. An alternative is practicable "if it is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). To be practicable, an alternative need not be owned by the permit applicant if it "could reasonably be obtained, utilized, expanded or managed in order to fulfill the basic purpose of the proposed activity . . . ." Id. Discharge into a "special aquatic site" is a key factor under the Corps permit analysis.