Civil No. 2:19-cv-323
[…] AR00202-203; AR00172-173. Furthermore, the permit includes a condition that HOFD must purchase credits to fund the creation of additional wetlands. AR0001; AR00165; AR00202. It is plainly apparent from the record that the Corps and HOFD acted to limit the projects impacts on nearby wetlands.
Moreover, Back Bay avers that the administrative record is void of any public interest review by the Corps as required by 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a). Doc. 24 at 16. In the Corps public interest review "[t]he benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments." Ohio Valley Envtl. Coalition v. Aracoma Coal Co., 556 F.3d 177, 191 (4th Cir. 2009) (quoting 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)). This process "requires extensive review and coordination with numerous federal and state agencies, as well as significant consideration of the public interest."