noting "broad delegation of power" to commissioner to issue regulations applying tip credit
[…] On the floor of the House of Representatives in 2000, while raising the minimum wage, an amendment was adopted that eventually became P.A. No. 00-144. Section 31-60 (b) of the General Statutes, in its current form, authorized the Labor Commissioner to adopt appropriate regulations recognizing "as part of the minimum fair wage, gratuities in an amount equal to twenty-three per cent of the minimum fair wage per hour for persons employed in the hotel and restaurant industry. . . ." The effect of the amendment on General Statutes § 31-60 (b) has been summarized by the Office of Legislative Research as follows: "The law requires state Labor Department regulations to grant restaurants and hotel employees a 23% credit against the minimum wage for tipped employees.