23219-15
[…] Baron v. Commissioner, 71 T.C. 1028, 1034 (1979).
A "deficiency" is defined in section 6211(a):
[T]he term "deficiency" means the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B . . . exceeds the excess of-
(1) the sum of
(A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus
(B) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over-
(2) the amount of rebates, as defined in subsection (b)(2), made.
Section 6211(b)(2) defines a "rebate" as "so much of an abatement, credit, refund, or other repayment, as was made on the ground that the tax imposed by subtitle A or B or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 was less than the excess of the amount specified in subsection (a)(1) over the rebates previously made." Treasury Regulation § 301.6211-1(f) provides that a "rebate" means so much of an abatement, credit, refund, or other repayment as is made on the ground that the tax imposed is less than the excess of (1) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer on the return increased by the amount previously