23219-15
[…] Monge, 93 T.C. at 27.
All individual taxpayers are subject to income tax annually under section 1 and are required to file tax returns reporting their tax liabilities under section 6011. A deficiency is defined for basic purposes as the difference between the tax reported and the tax liability. § 6211(b)(1). See supra OPINION, Part II. If the IRS determines that there is a deficiency, it is barred from assessing or collecting the deficiency until it mails the taxpayer a notice of deficiency. § 6213(a). The notice of deficiency permits the taxpayer to file a petition with the Tax Court, which gives the Tax Court jurisdiction to redetermine the deficiency. § 6213(a); see also § 6214(a).
Under section 6013(a) "[a] husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes." Under Treasury Regulation § 1.6013-4(b), "[i]f a joint return is made, the gross income and adjusted gross income of husband and wife on the joint return are computed in an aggregate amount and the deductions allowed and the taxable income are likewise computed on an aggregate basis."