23219-15
[…] "The statute was intended to mean * * * that where such a notice was sent, the Tax Court has jurisdiction."Id., slip. op. at 4 (quoting Eck, 16 T.C. at 515). Thus, a notice of deficiency that determines a fraud penalty, but no deficiency, is a valid basis for jurisdiction for the Court. Eck, 16 T.C. at 514-15; Rice, T.C. Memo. 1999-65, slip op. at 5-6; see also May, 137 T.C. at 150-151 (holding that the Court had jurisdiction to redetermine section 6663 fraud penalties resulting from overstated withholding credits).
Section 6512(b)(1) gives the Court jurisdiction to determine an overpayment. Once the Court has determined the amount of the overpayment, "such amount shall, when the decision of the Tax Court has become final, be credited or refunded to the taxpayer." Id. Section 6512(b)(2) provides further:
If, after 120 days after a decision of the Tax Court has become final, the Secretary has failed to refund the overpayment determined by the Tax Court, together with the interest thereon as provided in subchapter B of chapter 67, then the Tax Court, upon motion by the taxpayer, shall have jurisdiction to order the refund of such overpayment and interest.
B. Issues over which the Court has jurisdiction
The Bachners contend generally that the Court does not have jurisdiction over any aspect of the case. They also make specific challenges to jurisdiction.
We have jurisdiction to determine the amount of the underpayment under section 6663(a) for each year. §§ 6213(a), 6665. We observe that one component of an underpayment is the tax imposed and that the determinations in the notice of deficiency calculated the tax imposed on a joint basis for each year.
We have jurisdiction to determine, for each year, the portion of the underpayment due to fraud under section 6663(a). §§ 6213(a), 6665.
We have jurisdiction to determine the amount of any overpayment for any of the years. § 6512(b)(1).
We now consider the Bachners' specific challenges to our jurisdiction.
C. The validity of the notice of deficiency