23219-15
[…] Treasury Regulation § 1.6664-2(d) provides that "amounts not so shown previously assessed" means "amounts assessed before the return is filed that were not shown on the return." The regulation also provides that an amount "collected without assessment" means "the amount by which the total of the credits allowable under section 31 . . . and section 33 . . ., estimated tax payments, and other payments in satisfaction of tax liability made before the return is filed, exceed the tax shown on the return (provided such excess has not been refunded or allowed as a credit to the taxpayer)." Id.
Section 6664(a) provides that the phrase "the amount of rebates made" means "so much of an abatement, credit, refund, or other repayment, as was made on the ground that the tax imposed was less than the excess of the amount specified in paragraph (1) over the rebates previously made."
"Paragraph (1)" is section 6664(a)(1).
II. Definition of deficiency