23219-15
[…] We find nothing that would invalidate the notice of deficiency to Ruby or make it a
nullity. And since Ruby filed a petition in this Court for a redetermination of that deficiency, this Court has jurisdiction with respect to Ruby.Id. Thus, even if the notice of deficiency were invalid as to Mrs. Bachner, that would not force the conclusion that it is invalid as to Mr. Bachner.
We hold that the notice of deficiency is valid as to Mr. Bachner and that we have jurisdiction as to Mr. Bachner.
IV. Section 6663 fraud penalties
Section 6663(a) provides: "If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud." Section 7454(a) provides: "In any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary." Rule 142(b) provides: "In any case involving the issue of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of that issue is on the respondent, and that burden of proof is to be carried by clear and convincing evidence. See Code sec. 7454(a)." Section 6663(b) provides that if the IRS "establishes that any portion of an underpayment is attributable to fraud, the entire underpayment shall be treated as attributable to fraud, except with respect to any portion of the underpayment which the taxpayer establishes (by a preponderance of the evidence) is not attributable to fraud."
To satisfy the burden of proof for fraud that is imposed by section 7454(a) and Rule 142(b), the IRS must prove by clear and convincing evidence that "an underpayment exists for the years in issue and that some portion of the underpayment is due to fraud." Petzoldt v.