23219-15
[…] Rice, T.C. Memo. 1999-65, slip op. at 5-6. The IRS issued a notice of deficiency which did not determine a deficiency but did determine fraud penalties under section 6663. Rice, T.C. Memo. 1999-65, slip op. at 5-6. The taxpayer in Rice argued that the Court did not have jurisdiction because the notice of deficiency did not determine a deficiency. Id. The Court rejected this argument with the following explanation:
Section 6665 provides that "additions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties * * * shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes". A deficiency in tax is assessed, collected, and paid only after [the Commissioner] makes a determination and sends a notice of that determination in accordance with section 6213, which provides for the jurisdiction of this Court.