Bachman v. Bachman
[…] Ex. 1-F, ECF No. 78, PageID 684. Leaf Supreme argues that for 2018, it is exempt from enterprise coverage under the "mom and pop" exception to enterprise coverage in 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(2). Section 203(s)(2) states:

Any establishment that has as its only regular employees the owner thereof or the parent, spouse, child, or other members of the immediate family of such owner shall not be considered to be an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or a part of such an enterprise.
(emphasis added). Although Title 29 does not define "immediate family;" 29 C.F.R. § 779.234 states that "[t]he term 'other members of the immediate family of such owner' is considered to include relationships such as brother, sister, grandchildren, grandparents, and in-laws but not distant relatives from separate households."

The Court finds the "mom and pop" exception does not apply here because the parties are family members from separate households.