Bachicha v. Romero
[…] Arizona, 499 U.S. at 309-10. The Supreme Court has held that Blakely violations do not rise to the level of fundamental error. Washington v. Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212, 218-19 (U.S. 2006). Accordingly, I construe Mr. Bachicha's argument as two claims: one for an Apprendi violation, and one for fundamental error generally.

Even without addressing whether Mr. Bachicha's sentence went beyond a prescribed statutory maximum, it is clear Petitioner's claim is without merit. The trial court found that Petitioner was a habitual offender with one prior conviction pursuant to N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-18-17. Doc. 7, Ex. A. As per that statute, the court increased the sentences for Mr. Bachicha's felonies by one year. Id.; N.M.S.A. 1978, § 31-18-17(A) ("A person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state . . . who has incurred one prior felony conviction that was part of a separate transaction . . . is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year."). This statute requires no findings of fact beyond the fact of a prior conviction, and, thus, plainly fits within Apprendi's exception to the jury finding requirement. Petitioner has alleged no other grounds for his fundamental error claim, and I see none.