Bach v. Uttecht
[…] Petitioner contends that the federal court has original jurisdiction over his petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1343, which requires the court to hear the petition before its claims are considered and thereby exhausted in state court. Dkt. 16 at 1-4. Petitioner, however, readily acknowledges that he filed a "Writ of Habeas Corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254." Dkt. 16 at 1; see also Dkt. 7. Consequently, Petitioner fails to persuade the Court that the state exhaustion requirement does not apply in his case.

28 U.S.C. § 1343 confers original jurisdiction on the district court to "redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1343. --------

The Court may consider an unexhausted federal habeas petition if there is an absence of state corrective process or where state corrective process would be rendered ineffective. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(B). Petitioner, however, fails to meet this standard.