In re: Margaret Ann Bach, Debtor. v. Milwaukee County, Jeaneen Mardak, Sandra Butts, Geri Lyday, Kevin Madson, et al., Defendants. Margaret Ann Bach, Plaintiff,
[…] See, e.g., Carolina Builders Corp. v. Dietzman, 2007 WI.App. 201, ¶ 28, 304 Wis.2d 773, 791 ("Case law clearly establishes that a mortgage foreclosure action does not extinguish the lien of a lienholder that is not a party to the action."); Wisconsin Fin. Corp. v. Garlock, 140 Wis.2d 506, 513 (Ct. App. 1987) ("The failure to join a subordinate lien holder to a foreclosure action does not void the proceedings, but instead leaves the subordinate lien holder with the same rights that he would have had at the commencement of the foreclosure proceedings."); see also Wis. Stat. § 846.16(2m)(as) (the sheriff's deed, given upon confirmation of the foreclosure sale, vests in the purchaser "all the right, title and interest of the mortgagor" and is a "bar to all claim, right of equity of redemption therein, of and against the parties to such action."). Chase and Fannie Mae named the Milwaukee County Defendants as additional defendants in their foreclosure cases. The Milwaukee County Defendants did not take any action at all.