In re: Margaret Ann Bach, Debtor. v. Milwaukee County, Jeaneen Mardak, Sandra Butts, Geri Lyday, Kevin Madson, et al., Defendants. Margaret Ann Bach, Plaintiff,
[…] Section 846.162 of the Wisconsin Statutes permits a junior lienholder to make a claim to any surplus funds. As emphasized throughout this decision, the Milwaukee County Defendants' judgment liens were not discharged in Ms. Bach's 2012 Bankruptcy Case. The express language of the Notice of Demand for Surplus filed by Ms. Butts demonstrates that Ms. Butts was merely making a claim in the amount of the lien on the Property and was not attempting to collect a discharged debt from Ms. Bach personally. The Notice stated:
Wisconsin Statute § 846.162 provides in pertinent part: "If there shall be any surplus paid into court by the sheriff or referee, any party to the action or any person not a party who had a lien on the mortgaged premises at the time of sale, may file with the clerk of court into which the surplus was paid, a notice stating that the party or person is entitled to such surplus money or some part thereof, together with the nature and extent of the party's or person's claim."