No. CV06-4018253S
[…] The plaintiff Bacchiocchi counters that the six-year limitations period of General Statutes § 52-576 rather than § 52-581 is the applicable statute of limitations because she completed her required performance, making the agreements between the parties "executed" contracts. She also contends that regardless of which limitations period applies, the period did not begin to run on the date of the agreements, but rather when she was injured by the Altschuler's breach of his obligations, or upon his rejection of her demand for payment.
Section 52-581 provides in relevant part: "Action on oral contract to be brought within three years. (a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues." Section 52-576 provides in relevant part: "Actions for account or on simple or implied contracts. (a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."