Baca v. Colvin
[…] In response, Defendant contends that substantial evidence supports the ALJ's findings, the ALJ properly determined that Plaintiff's substance use was material, and the ALJ did not err in her RFC determination or her credibility analysis. [Doc. 17 at 3-10].

A. The ALJ's Finding Regarding Plaintiff's Substance Abuse

The Social Security Act provides that "[a]n individual shall not be considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would (but for this subparagraph) be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(2)(C); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935. If an ALJ finds that the claimant is disabled and has medical evidence of the claimant's drug addiction or alcoholism, the ALJ "must determine whether . . . drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). The "key factor" in making this determination is whether the claimant would still be found disabled if she stopped using drugs or alcohol. 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1).