No. CIV-13-0154 JCH/LAM
[…] Grogan, 399 F.3d at 1261.
The Social Security Act provides that "[a]n individual shall not be considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would (but for this paragraph) be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935. If an ALJ finds that the claimant is disabled and has medical evidence of the claimant's drug addiction or alcoholism, the ALJ "must determine whether . . . drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). The "key factor" in making this determination is whether the claimant would still be found disabled if he stopped using drugs or alcohol. 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1).