BACA v. CITY OF ALBUQUERQUE
[…] Absent a plausible claim of favorable termination, which does not exist in this case, Plaintiff cannot sustain a claim for malicious abuse of process. The Court will therefore dismiss Count II.

IV. Defendants Are Not Liable for the Common-Law Torts of Trespass (Count III) and Unlawful Detainer (Count IV) Pursuant to the Tort Claims Act.

Governmental entities and public employees are generally immune from liability for any tort as provided by the New Mexico Tort Claims Act. NMSA 1978 § 41-4-4(A) (1976). Plaintiff contends that Tort Claims Act immunity is waived in this case pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 41-4-12, which provides that:

[t]he immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage, resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.