Bac Home Loans Servicing, L.P. v. the Unknown Heirs
[…] The subject real estate is never in the possession of the estate or executor. By law, it passes directly to the heirs. All liens on real estate run with the land and unless they are paid, they remain against the title holder.

{¶ 11} The court in Beneficial Mtge. also considered two related statutory provisions: (1) R.C. 2117.29, which provides that, when the only remaining unpaid debts of an estate are secured by liens on the property of the estate, the heirs may be entitled to take the property "subject to such liens" if all of the lienholders consent and waive recourse; and (2) R.C. 2113.52(B), which provides that if real estate devised in a will is subject to a mortgage lien on the date of the testator's death, the devisee "has no right of exoneration for the mortgage lien, regardless of a general direction in the will to pay the testator's debts, unless the will specifically provides a right of exoneration that extends to that lien." In analyzing the provisions of R.C. 2117.29 and 2113.29, the court in Beneficial Mtge. concluded that "[t]hese statutes imply mortgage liens do not fall under the requirements of R.C. 2117.06." Id. at ¶ 18.