DOCKET NO. A-2658-14T3
[…] One of the indorsements is a special indorsement to Countrywide Home Loans, the second is an indorsement in blank by Countrywide Home Loans.
Drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of defendants, as we must at the summary judgment stage, even if BAC is not a "holder," it may still enforce the note as it qualifies as a "non[-]holder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-301. Under this more lenient standard, a party may enforce the instrument so long as it was transferred by a "holder" with the intent that the transferee party have the right to enforce the note. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(a) (explaining "[a]n instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument"). Regardless of whether a "negotiation" takes place, such a transfer "vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b).