Bac Homes Loans Servicing, LP v. Thomas
[…] Kappler's interest in the property will pass through her estate to her son. If, on the other hand, the conveyance created a joint tenancy with right of survivorship, her interest in the property is not part of the estate and Mr. Slone as the surviving joint tenant is the sole owner of the property."), and the mortgage binds the estate, see Dennis v Sharer, 56 Mich 224, 231; 22 NW 879 (1885) (stating that a personal covenant in a mortgage will bind the mortgagor's personal estate after the mortgagor's death).

MCL 554.45 provides that MCL 554.44 "shall not apply to mortgages, nor to devises or grants made in trust, or made to executors, or to husband and wife."

When the purchase money mortgage and the warranty deed were executed at closing on July 18, 2003, the purchase money mortgage took effect immediately as part of the same transaction by which seisin was acquired.