Bac Homes Loans Servicing, LP v. Thomas
[…] Id. at 137. The Court explained that because of the plaintiff's right of survivorship, the mother's interest in the property did not become part of her estate. Id. at 136-137.

The Court emphasized that the case did "not involve the question whether a security interest survives death where the secured property becomes an asset of the debtor's estate." Townsend, 254 Mich App at 136.

The facts of the present case are distinguishable from Townsend in one significant respect: Yolanda is not a joint tenant with full rights of survivorship. Under MCL 554.44, "[a]ll grants . . . of lands, made to 2 or more persons, except as provided in [MCL 554.45 ], shall be construed to create estates in common, and not in joint tenancy, unless expressly declared to be in joint tenancy." Neither the warranty deed nor the quit claim deed expressly provided that Geneva, Louise, and Yolanda would take the property as joint tenants with full rights of survivorship or contained other similar language; therefore, they are tenants in common, which Yolanda acknowledges on appeal.