No. 309048
[…] Rivette v Rose-Molina, 278 Mich App 327, 328; 750 NW2d 603 (2008).
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
BAC and MERS correctly argue that Lundin lacked standing to challenge the foreclosure sale because he failed to redeem the property within the six-month redemption period set forth in MCL 600.3240(8). With respect to a deed issued following foreclosure by advertisement, MCL 600.3236 provides, in relevant part:
Lundin erroneously argues that he had five years after the sheriff's sale to challenge the validity of the sale pursuant to MCL 600.5801(1). That section provides:
No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.In this case, Lundin does not claim title to the property by virtue of the deed issued pursuant to the sheriff's sale. Thus, MCL 600.5801(1) is inapplicable.
(1) When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises by an executor, administrator, guardian, or testamentary trustee; or by a sheriff or other proper ministerial officer under the order, judgment, process, or decree of a court or legal tribunal of competent jurisdiction within this state, or by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.