A-4112-19
[…] Furthermore, according to the judge, plaintiff's evidence was insufficient to satisfy the $3600 minimum for damages required under the TCA for pain and suffering resulting from an injury, failed to satisfy the two-pronged standard to vault the pain and suffering threshold under the TCA, and failed to prove psychological trauma accompanied by or resulting in physical symptoms to meet the requirements of the TCA. See N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) ("No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury" except "in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function . . . where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of [$3600]."); Gilhooley v.