Babler v. Futhey
[…] The question presented to this Court is whether, based upon those facts, the Court possesses subject matter jurisdiction, which is a facial challenge. Therefore, the Court must presume as true the facts presented by Plaintiffs, and it has not considered the numerous attachments to Defendants' Motion.

In their Complaint, Plaintiffs have asserted three claims. First, they claim that the internal charges are an infringement of their free speech rights in violation of LMRDA § 102(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 412, which states as follows:

Any person whose rights secured by the provisions of this subchapter have been infringed by any violation of this subchapter may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. Any such action against a labor organization shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district where the alleged violation occurred, or where the principal office of such labor organization is located.