Babler v. Futhey
[…] They support their allegations by pointing to the treatment of the charges against Futhey, which were held in abeyance indefinitely rather than being processed, and to the support and participation of the members in "the anti-merger faction" who helped to bring charges against Plaintiffs. Complaint at 126.

Plaintiffs cite § 102 of the LMRDA as the basis for this Court's jurisdiction. At no time do they cite to any other section in support of this Court's jurisdiction.

Defendants challenge the jurisdiction of the Court on all three counts of the Complaint by citing to LMRDA § 609, 29 U.S.C. § 529. This section reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. The provisions of section 412 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section.

The plain language of this section requires that some manner of discipline occur in order for a claim to arise under the section.