Civil Action No. 11-145
[…] Ryan, 822 F.2d 1283, 1288 (3d Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1012 (1988); Johnson v. Williams, 666 F.2d 842, 844 n.1 (3d Cir. 1981). It is codified in Pennsylvania at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101 et seq.
The IAD basically (1) gives a prisoner the right to demand a trial within 180 days; and (2) gives a State the right to obtain a prisoner for purposes of trial, in which case the State must try the prisoner within 120 days of his arrival and must not return the prisoner to his original place of imprisonment prior to that trial. See, generally, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101.
The IAD provides at Article III(a), 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, that:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party State any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he(Emphasis added). If the prisoner requests final disposition of those charges, then the receiving state must bring him to trial within 180 days of his request for disposition of the charges or dismissal of those charges will result with prejudice. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Art. III(a)-(d).
shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint[.]
Respondents are correct that Article III was not implicated in Petitioner's situation because he did not comply with the notice requirement italicized above. Therefore, no violation of Article III of the IAD occurred.
The IAD provides at Article IV(a), 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, that: