No. 4-863 / 03-2054
[…] Babino did file a response resisting dismissal, in which he reiterated his previous claims and contended genuine issues of material fact remained for trial. The court later entered an order dismissing Babino's postconviction relief application, noting simply "Applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief, and no purpose would be served by further proceedings." Babino has appealed from this ruling.
II. Scope and Standards of Review.
We review the dismissal of an application for postconviction relief for errors at law. Brown v. State, 589 N.W.2d 273, 274 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998). Iowa Code section 822.6 is the provision on which the district court relied in dismissing Babino's application for postconviction relief. It states in pertinent part that a district court may indicate its intention to dismiss the application "[w]hen a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings." Iowa Code § 822.6. Summary disposition of an application for postconviction relief is analogous to the summary judgment procedure provided by our rules of civil procedure. Ridinger v. State, 341 N.W.2d 734, 736 (Iowa 1983).