Baber-Wickert v. Baber (In re Estate of Baber)
[…] ¶ 77 B. The Trial Court's Denial of Sharon's Request for Letters Testamentary


¶ 78 1. The Pertinent Portions of the Probate Act

and the Standard of Review

¶ 79 Section 6-8 of the Probate Act, entitled, "Issuance of letters testamentary," provides, as follows:

"When a will is admitted to probate, letters testamentary shall be issued to the executor named in the will if he qualifies and accepts the office, unless the issuance of letters is excused." 755 ILCS 5/6-8 (West 2010).
¶ 80 Section 6-13 of the Probate Act, entitled, "Who may act as executor," provides, in part, as follows:
"(a) A person who has attained the age of 18 years and is a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged disabled person as defined in this Act and has not been convicted of a felony, is qualified to act as executor." 755 ILCS 5/6-13(a) (West 2010).
¶ 81 To the extent this court must interpret any provision of the Probate Act, we do so de novo.